[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index]

Re: Actual measurements MattD Coil - E-Tesla6 anomoly

Original poster: "Terry Fritz" <twftesla-at-qwest-dot-net>

Hi Again,

Wow!  You think the strike rail thing messes up E-Tesla.  Look what happens
when the primary is above the base of the secondary like Matt Shayka's coil:


Now I loose the bottom of the secondary and the whole primary is inside the
sphere...  Some days ya just cant win :-p  The error was probably 40%...



>Hi Matt,
>At 07:49 AM 5/25/2001 -0400, you wrote: 
>>Hi Terry! 
>>        Thanks for all the work and the clear explanation. Yes, the strike 
>>rail is grounded. I am not sure about the calibration on my signal
>>It's got a logarithmic scale etched on a 8" metal disk. If I can get my son, 
>>the paging system tech, to visit soon with his high-$ Motorola Service 
>>Monitor (6-digit digital), I will rerun tests just to be sure . 
>>I have so far been unable to take any readings under full power. This has 
>>been the rainiest month of May in the history of W.Va. and the "Lab" floor 
>>leaks (Murphy's Law again). 
>>Again, thanks for the insight. 
>>Matt D.
>So there is a chance the HP could be a bit off.  I always think of digital 
>things that are never off more than 0.01% ;-))
>I would think that having the strike rail inside the sphere would be a "bad" 
>thing and there would be some roughness in the data very near to the sphere 
>and then when the rail is far outside the sphere things would fall into line 
>and be correct.
>In your data:
>(GIF format for those that don't have Excel)
>These anomalies are present but the measured data seems to track the rail 
>inside situation rather than the rail outside situation.  Since the 
>difference is only 4% that may be due to something else affecting the real 
>measurement (like the signal generator is a bit off).  These measurements 
>are not easy to take anyway to such high precision since so many things 
>affect the measurement.  I do note that my previous "bet" that the frequency 
>would be 287253.72 Hz at 16.5 inches does match you original and test data 
>almost perfectly ;-))  In any case, John's question about the two toroids 
>having significantly less capacitance, since they are close, is well 
>confirmed here. 
>I can't think of anyway to solve this problem aside from eliminating the 
>strike rail.  I could play with positions of things but it will always be 
>easy to come up with situations that would again cause problems.  I could 
>add a warning if the strike rail in interior to the sphere but that does not 
>really fix anything.  Given the physics of the program and the restrictions 
>of Gausses' law, Strike rails are going to be "messy" no matter what.  I 
>could contemplate fudge factors, but given the wide variety of situations, I 
>doubt a good number or equation could be found that would always work.
>So I think E-Tesla has it's first weakness.  Strike rails can cause error 
>(~4%) due to their position in relation to the Gaussean surface the program 
>uses to compute the system's capacitance.  Of course, there is a money back 
>guarantee ;-))
>I "could" follow Bill Gates' idea and promise that it will work right with 
>Windows XP :-)))  Now I remember why I stay away from programming ;-)))
>	Terry